James Fitzgerald McGuigan, MPP

Parliamentary History

Dates of service as an MPP

June 09, 1977 – September 05, 1990

Parliament: 34   September 10, 1987 – July 30, 1990

Riding

Essex—Kent

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Agriculture and Food
September 20, 1989 – September 05, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 20, 1990 – July 30, 1990

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Energy
July 31, 1989 – July 30, 1990

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 20, 1989 – July 30, 1990

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 08, 1989 – March 20, 1990

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation
October 07, 1988 – September 20, 1989

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Energy
February 29, 1988 – April 25, 1989

Member, Select Committee on Energy
February 11, 1988 – April 25, 1989

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
November 23, 1987 – April 25, 1989

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
September 30, 1987 – October 07, 1988

Parliament: 33   May 02, 1985 – July 31, 1987

Riding

Kent—Elgin

Roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources
June 26, 1985 – September 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
May 04, 1987 – July 31, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 15, 1986 – April 28, 1987

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy
June 26, 1985 – January 09, 1987

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
July 10, 1986 – October 15, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
May 27, 1986 – September 25, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
April 28, 1986 – July 10, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
May 14, 1986 – July 03, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills
October 18, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development
October 18, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Energy
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs
July 10, 1985 – April 22, 1986

Parliament: 32   March 19, 1981 – March 25, 1985

Riding

Kent—Elgin

Roles

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 02, 1984 – March 25, 1985

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
April 22, 1983 – March 20, 1984

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development
March 16, 1982 – April 18, 1983

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
April 30, 1981 – March 09, 1982

Parliament: 31   June 09, 1977 – February 02, 1981

Riding

Kent—Elgin

Roles

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
October 06, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 14, 1980 – February 02, 1981

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs
June 19, 1980 – October 06, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
March 08, 1979 – March 11, 1980

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
May 06, 1978 – March 06, 1979

Member, Standing Committee on General Government
June 28, 1977 – February 21, 1978

Party Affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

June 09, 1977 – September 05, 1990

Current MPPs
Past & Present MPPs